Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please be assured that ellamora Ltd is absolutely committed to ensuring that your privacy is secure.

Personal Information

When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data:

  • Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages view.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and ellamora on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or newsletters.

ellamora would like to stress that information of this nature is used only to enhance the customer shopping experience of the website.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@ellamora.co.uk or mailing us at:
ellamora 38, Church Road, Rainford, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA11 8HD

Using Your Personal Information

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to :

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through monitoring of your usage.
  • Process your orders.
  • Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. 

Data Protection

ellamora uses the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL-128bit encryption) to ensure that all of your personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. We never make your personal details available to companies other than ellamora for marketing purposes. ellamora Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a Data Controller. We will comply with the standard, procedures and requirements as laid down in the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed as required by the various laws in force from time-to-time.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc.They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Cookies

 Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Keeping In Touch With You

We would like to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotional offers and what's coming soon to ellamora. We may also use your details to send you information about other goods and services we sell or for our research purposes. If you have registered to receive email newsletters from us, you can remove your email address from our list by using the 'unsubscribe' links in the emails we send you.

Third Parties

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties. The UK Data Protection Act and consumer legislation requires that we do not release your personal information to any external company for mailing or marketing purposes unless we have your prior approval.

Credit Card Security

ellamora Ltd accepts major credit and debit cards including Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, Solo and Delta through our payment service provider Worldpay. All credit card details are secured with 128-bit encrypted sessions and all sensitive information is stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls.

Policy Amendments:

We may update our policies from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. Please check our policy pages occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please contact us for a copy of our Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Questions or Complaints

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us at hello@ellamora.co.uk or by mail at ellamora 38, Church Road, Rainford, St. Helens, merseyside. WA11 8HD

Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart